Film & TV

The 2013 Oscar Winners

Now that we’ve recovered from our live coverage of the 2013 Oscars on Sunday night, here’s the full list of winners from the prestigious ceremony, emboldened below:

Best Picture:

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

Lincoln

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Amour

Django Unchained

Argo

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Alan Arkin, Argo

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Amy Adams, “The Master”

 

Best Director:

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Michael Haneke, Amour

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln

Denzel Washington, Flight

Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

 

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Best Original Screenplay:

Zero Dark Thirty

Django Unchained

Moonrise Kingdom

Amour

Flight

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Argo

Life of Pi

Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Best Animated Feature:

Frankenweenie

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck-It Ralph

Paranorman

Brave

 

Best Foreign Feature:

Amour

A Royal Affair

Kon-Tiki

No

War Witch

 

Best Visual Effects:

Life of Pi

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

The Avengers

Prometheus

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

Best Cinematography:

Skyfall

Anna Karenina

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Lincoln

 

Best Costume Design:

Anna Karenina

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Mirror Mirror

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Searching for Sugar Man

How to Survive a Plague

The Gatekeepers

5 Broken Cameras

The Invisible War

 

Best Documentary Short:

Open Heart

Inocente

Redemption

Kings Point

Mondays at Racine

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

Best Film Editing:

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Life of Pi

Argo

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Hitchcock

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Les Misérables

 

Best Music (Original Score):

Anna Karenina

Argo

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Skyfall

 

Best Music (Original Song):

‘Before My Time’ from Chasing Ice

‘Everybody Needs A Best Friend’ from Ted

‘Pi’s Lullaby’ from Life of Pi

‘Skyfall’ from Skyfall

‘Suddenly’ from Les Misérables

 

Best Production Design:

Anna Karenina

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

 

Best Short Film, Animated:

Adam and Dog

Fresh Guacamole

Head over Heels

Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’

Paperman

 

Best Short Film, Live Action:

Asad

Buzkashi Boys

Curfew

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

Henry

 

Best Sound Editing:

Argo

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Skyfall

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Best Sound Mixing:

Argo

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Skyfall

Josh Franks

Categories
Film & TV

Leave a Reply